TTG - Travel Trade Gazette
For Smarter, Better, Fairer Travel
Search
User Menu
Remember me

New to TTG?

PPA Independent Publishing Company of the Year 2019

TTG Travel Awards 2019 winners

TRFBLI

Congratulations to all of our winners and finalists for the TTG Travel Awards 2019.

Travel Company of the Year

Travel Company of the Year

Sponsored by SNCF

 

Winner: Celebrity Cruises

 

Top Agent of the Year

Top Agent of the Year

Sponsored by Jet2holidays

 

Winner: Andrew Rowdon, Andrew Rowdon Travel

High Street Agent of the Year

High Street Agent of the Year

Sponsored by Gold Medal Travel 2

 

Winner: Demi-Jade Markham, Cumbria Travel, Workington

  • Hazel Bryant, Travel with Kitts, Potters Bar
  • Victoria Burridge, Hays Travel
  • Diane Coleman, Tickets Travel
  • Brett Gerrett, Isleworth Travel
  • Tim Harden, Harden Holidays
  • Jayde Nassa, Nassa Travel, Newport
  • Angela Wild, Olive Lounge Travel, Keighley

Homeworker of the Year

Homeworker of the Year

Sponsored by Club Med

 

Winner: Andrew Rowdon, Andrew Rowdon Travel

 

Highly commended: Martin Sandland-Owens, The Holiday Village

  • Chris Bordessa, Bordessa Holidays
  • Lloydie Gardiner, Not Just Travel
  • Isobel McCardie, Rock My World / Not Just Travel
  • Lianne Peters, Luxury Deals 4U part of Your Holiday Booking
  • Dan Salmon, Never a Wasted Journey
  • Emily Trumble, Encore Travel

Business Travel Agent of the Year

Business Travel Agent of the Year

Sponsored by Travelport

 

Winner: Leanne Roberts, Diversity Travel

  • Brett Gerrett, Isleworth Travel Management
  • Lauren Townsend, Your Travel

Call Centre Agent of the Year

Call Centre Agent of the Year

Sponsored by Hayes & Jarvis

 

Winner: David Pettigrew, Cruise1st

  • Elsa (Emma) Attwood, Bolsover Cruise Club
  • Emma Bailey, Blue Bay Travel
  • Sarah-Jane Campbell, Blue Bay Travel
  • Paul Evetts, MagicBreaks
  • Nick Peacock-Verrell, Loveholidays
  • Jamie White, STA Travel

Cruise Agent of the Year

Cruise Agent of the Year

Sponsored by Celebrity Cruises

 

Winner: Gerald Buck, ROL Cruise

 

Highly commended: Martin Sandland-Owens, The Holiday Village

  • Lynn Guest, Cruise Beyond (Oasis Travel)
  • Mark Johnson, DisabledHolidays.com
  • Poppy Outram, Bolsover Cruise Club
  • Trevor Ridler, Baldwins Travel
  • Stacey Williams, Six Star Cruises

Young Travel Agent of the Year

Young Travel Agent of the Year

Sponsored by MSC Cruises

 

Winner: Shannon Waugh, The Travel Team

 

Highly commended: Joel Matthewman, Thomas Cook, Wombwell

  • Alice Appleby, Westoe Travel
  • Rebecca Beedham, Hays Travel, Metrocentre, Gateshead
  • Louise Crawford, Oasis Travel, Ballyhackmore
  • Constance Gammidge, Affinion International Travel
  • Lucy Shipman, Thomas Cook, Peterborough

  • Jessica Thomas, Travel House, Merthyr Tydfil

Manager of the Year

Manager of the Year

Sponsored by Travelsphere

 

Winner: Emma McHugh, Atlantic Travel, Letterkenny

 

Highly commended: Sarah Lavender, Affinion Travel

  • Reanna Grant, Diversity Travel
  • Rebecca Holt, Hays Travel, Chapeltown
  • Zoe Franklin, Travel Club Elite
  • Matthew Orvis, My Magic Holidays
  • Helen Parry, Arundel Travel, Otley
  • Vanessa Rowley, Barrhead Travel, Newcastle

Airline of the Year

Airline of the Year

Sponsored by SOUND

 

Winner: Jet2.com

  • Air Europa
  • ANA - All Nippon Airways
  • Delta Air Lines
  • Ethiopian Airlines
  • Etihad Airways
  • Thomas Cook Airlines

UK/Irish Airport of the Year

UK/Irish Airport of the Year

Sponsored by Your Car Hire

 

Winner: Manchester Airport

  • Birmingham Airport
  • Bristol Airport
  • George Best Belfast City Airport
  • London Luton Airport

Bed Bank of the Year

Bed Bank of the Year

Sponsored by El Al

 

Winner: Stuba

 

Highly commended: Beds with Ease

  • Bedbank.com
  • Bedsonline
  • Bookabed
  • Excite Holidays
  • Expedia TAAP
  • Youtravel

Holiday Essentials & Car Hire Company of the Year

Holiday Essentials & Car Hire Company of the Year

Sponsored by Visit Tampa Bay

 

Winner: Holiday Extras

  • Affordable Car Hire
  • Bedsonline
  • Excite Holidays
  • Flexible Autos
  • Holiday Taxis.com

Travel Technology Provider of the Year

Travel Technology Provider of the Year

Sponsored by Wendy Wu Tours

 

Winner: Amadeus

  • Ecommpay
  • Feefo
  • Inspiretec
  • Travelport
  • Vertical Systems

Hotel & Resort Operator of the Year

Hotel & Resort Operator of the Year

Sponsored by Delta

 

Winner: Sandals Resorts

  • Atmosphere Hotels & Resorts
  • Club Med
  • Jumeirah Hotels & Resorts
  • LUX* Resorts & Hotels
  • Palladium Hotel Group

UK Holidays Operator of the Year

UK Holidays Operator of the Year

Sponsored by City Sightseeing Worldwide

 

Winner: Shearings

  • Butlins
  • Haven
  • Hoseasons

Escorted Touring Operator of the Year

Escorted Touring Operator of the Year

Sponsored by ANA

 

Winner: G Adventures

  • Exodus Travels
  • Intrepid Travel
  • Kuoni Travel
  • Riviera Travel
  • Saga Travel
  • Titan Travel
  • Travelsphere
  • Wendy Wu Tours

Specialist Operator of the Year

Specialist Operator of the Year

Sponsored by Ecommpay

 

Winner: Africa & Beyond

  • Club Med
  • Contiki
  • Inghams
  • James Villas
  • Just You
  • Railbookers
  • Saga Travel
  • Ski Independence

Destination Specialist of the Year

Destination Specialist of the Year

Sponsored by Ethiopian Airlines

 

Winner: InsideJapan Tours

  • Anzcro
  • Beachcomber Tours
  • Canadian Affair
  • Cyplon Holidays
  • Wendy Wu Tours

Tourist Board of the Year

Tourist Board of the Year

Sponsored by Spinning Globe

 

Winner: Malta Tourism Authority

  • Antigua & Barbuda Tourism Authority
  • Abu Dhabi Dept of Tourism & Culture
  • Barbados Tourism Marketing Inc.
  • South African Tourism
  • St. Kitts Tourism Authority
  • Tourism Australia

Boutique Cruise Line of the Year

Boutique Cruise Line of the Year

Sponsored by Travelpack

 

Winner: Seabourn

  • Azamara Club Cruises
  • G Adventures
  • Oceania Cruises
  • Saga
  • Silversea Cruises
  • Windstar Cruises

River Cruise Line of the Year

River Cruise Line of the Year

Sponsored by Hoseasons

 

Winner: AmaWaterways

  • Amadeus River Cruises
  • APT Travel Group
  • A-rosa River Cruises
  • Avalon Waterways
  • Riviera Travel
  • Scenic & Emerald Waterways
  • Uniworld Boutique River Cruise Collection

Ocean Cruise Line of the Year (mainstream)

Ocean Cruise Line of the Year (mainstream)

Sponsored by Gran Canaria

 

Winner: Celebrity Cruises

 

Highly commended: MCS Cruises

  • Cunard Cruise Line
  • Norwegian Cruise Line

Tour Operator of the Year

Tour Operator of the Year

Sponsored by Vertical Systems

 

Winner: Gold Medal

  • Classic Collection Holidays
  • Emirates Holidays
  • If Only...
  • Jet2holidays
  • Kuoni
  • Travel 2
  • Travelpack

Supplier Sales Team of the Year

Supplier Sales Team of the Year

Sponsored by: Air Transat

 

Winner: Celebrity Cruises

 

Highly commended: Sandals Resorts

  • Flexible Autos
  • Gold Medal and Travel 2
  • If Only...
  • Jet2holidays
  • Latin Routes/Polar Routes
  • Silversea

On The Road Hero

On The Road Hero

Sponsored by Harp Wallen

 

Winner: Martin Maclaren, Beachcomber Tours

  • Carly Charteris, Premier Holidays
  • Neil Davies, Celebrity Cruises
  • Neil Read, Sandals
  • Michael Richards, Celebrity Cruises
  • Danielle Weller, MSC Cruises

Travel Company of the Year

Travel Company of the Year

Sponsored by: SNCF

 

Winner: Celebrity Cruises

  • If Only…
  • Jet2holidays
  • Kuoni
  • MSC Cruises
  • Sandals Resorts

PR & Representation Company of the Year

PR & Representation Company of the Year

Sponsored by Bristol Airport

 

Winner: The Brighter Group

 

  • Four Communications
  • Kamageo
  • LOTUS
  • Rooster PR
  • Siren Communications
  • SLC Representation

Responsible Travel Initiative of the Year

Responsible Travel Initiative of the Year

Sponsored by A-ROSA and Shearings

 

Winner: Intrepid Travel's female tour leaders project

 

Highly commended: Hurtigruten's hybrid-fuel expedition ship

  • Celebrity Cruises' new Galapagos ship, Flora
  • G Adventures' Ripple Score ratings
  • Intrepid Group's climate positivity strategy
  • Kuoni's Stay Beautiful initiative
  • Trafalgar Tours' plastic reduction strategy
  • Tui's plastic reduction strategy

LGBT-friendly Company of the Year

LGBT-friendly Company of the Year

Sponsored by Malta Tourism Authority

 

Winner: Flight Centre

  • Advantage Travel Partnership
  • Celebrity Cruises
  • Thomas Cook Airlines
  • Travel Designers

Outstanding Contribution to Travel award

Outstanding Contribution to Travel award

Sponsored by Silversea

 

Winner: Derek Jones, CEO, Der Touristik

 

TRFBLI
Email feedback@ttgmedia.com and let us know your thoughts or leave a comment below
Please sign in to comment.

Our Next Events

TTG Luxury Travel Awards

TTG Luxury Travel Awards

TTG New to Touring & Adventure Festival

TTG New to Touring & Adventure Festival

TTG Top 50 Travel Agencies

TTG Top 50 Travel Agencies

The Travel Industry Awards by TTG

The Travel Industry Awards by TTG

TTG - Travel Trade Gazette
For Smarter, Better, Fairer Travel
TTG Media Limited.
Place of registration: England and Wales.
Company number 08723341.
Registered address: New Bridge Street House, 30-34 New Bridge Street, London EC4V 6BJ